PRIVACY POLICY

Josephine Opie is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines her ongoing obligations to you in regard to how your Personal Information is managed.

Josephine Opie has adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which your Personal Information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY IS IT COLLECTED?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected from this website includes your name, email address and phone number.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via the website josephineopie.com.au, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Your Personal Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing services to you, providing information to clients, and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting Josephine via the website at josephineopie.com.au/contact

When your Personal Information is collected Josephine will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why the information is being collected and how it will be used.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Josephine Opie only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Josephine Opie will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Josephine Opie will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information held about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact Josephine in writing.

You will not be charged any fee for your access request or an administrative fee.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important that your Personal Information is up to date. Josephine will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Josephine as soon as practicable so your records can be updated and Josephine can continue to provide quality services to you.


POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available at josephineopie.com.au


PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Jo at josephineopie.com.au